Uzbekistan Airways makes inaugural direct Tashkent-Batumi flight
Uzbekistan Airways made its inaugural direct flight connecting the country’s capital Tashkent to Georgia’s Black Sea resort city of Batumi on Saturday, the Tourism Department of the Adjara region said.
Uzbek tourists arriving with the flight were welcomed at the Batumi airport with a folklore performance to mark the occasion.
The airline will carry passengers on regular flights from Tashkent to Batumi twice a week, on Wednesdays and Saturdays, through the end of the summer season, in a bid to attract tourists from the country to the region.
Adjara Tourism Department also noted Kazakh airline Air Astana resumed direct flights from capital Astana to Batumi starting Saturday.
In total, over 250 flights from 10 countries will be operated at Batumi International Airport, including two new destinations in Riga and Tashkent.
In the first quarter of this year, visits of international travellers in Adjara have been restored by 49% compared to the pre-pandemic year of 2019.