Abastumani to be fully prepared for 2025 season, Vice PM says
The Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Levan Davitashvili, along with the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Irakli Karseladze, inspected the ongoing and completed infrastructure projects in Abastumani.
During their visit, they examined the progress of the high-class hotels’ construction, such as Hilton, Rooms, Paragraph, and other infrastructure initiatives.
As part of the Abastumani development plan, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure has successfully rehabilitated 20 historical houses from the 19th-20th century, restored the National Astrophysical Observatory established in 1932, and refurbished the cableway on the main street of the Abastumani resort, built in 1982.
To further enhance the development of this unique air and landscape resort, the Baghdati-Abastumani road is undergoing complete rehabilitation, and the construction of a bypass road for Abastumani is also underway with state funding.