Enterprise Georgia launches programme financing export businesses’ participation in int’l fairs
Enterprise Georgia, the state agency promoting entrepreneurship, investment and exports, on Tuesday said it had launched a new programme aiming to finance export-oriented domestic companies’ participation in international fairs.
The state agency said it would give the companies an opportunity to select events they would like to feature in, and also enable them to increase their export potential and expand connections with international partners.
Mikheil Khidureli, the Director of the agency, said the new programme allowed entrepreneurs to choose countries and fairs, with the agency reimbursing up to 90 percent of their expenses through a grant, including costs of space rental, standard stands and registration for the events within the limit of 5,000 US dollars, euros or British pounds.
He said the programme would cover “all strategic markets”, including European Union countries, the United States, Asia and parts of Africa, and noted each company would be able to use financing simultaneously or in stages throughout a year.
The companies will have an “unlimited opportunity” to fill out applications and obtain co-financing, which the agency said would “additionally encourage” presentation and promotion of Georgian products on “various international markets”.
About two hundred domestic companies co-financed by the agency have participated in
“large-scale” international fairs to showcase their products including food, beverage, leather, clothing, toys, packaging materials and animal feeding, it added.
The new programme will enable information technology and construction companies to also take part in international events.