British Globetrotter TV to promote Georgias balneological resorts
The United Kingdom-based Globetrotter television will promote Georgia’s balneological resorts in their series on Amazing Spa Towns of Europe, the Resorts Development Agency under the Georgian Ministry of Economy said on Monday.
Hosted by the Agency, a visiting crew from the TV filmed locations in capital Tbilisi, as well as spa resorts of Sairme and Tskaltubo in western Georgia.
Photo: Resorts Development Agency under the Georgian Ministry of Economy
Agency Director Aleksandre Onoprishvili said the filming had been planned following his office’s cooperation with the European Historic Thermal Towns Association, the General Assembly of which will feature 70 representatives of 15 European countries and resort owners in Tskaltubo in May 2024.
Onoprishvili said the episode filmed by the channel would be “actively used” with different target audiences and contribute to “promotion and sustainable development” of the country's balneological resorts.
Ellen Coughlan, the host of the channel’s programme, said Georgia “turned out to be more interesting than we expected” and added the episode would “make the next series more exciting”
[I]n other spa cities that we filmed for the mentioned series, customers come only for health and treatment, and in Georgia we saw resorts where customers are offered various entertainment activities in addition to thermal water treatment”, she noted.
Coughlan also said the episode about Georgia would be “radically different and outstanding” from episodes on other European spa cities.
The 50-minute-long episode will air on UK TV platform Sky Channel in July 2024 and be made accessible to more than 200 million viewers in the United States, Canada, Australia and Europe via Amazon Prime and Sky UK.