Georgian Economy Minister inspects infrastructure projects in Abastumani resort
Georgian Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili on Tuesday inspected ongoing construction of hotels and other accommodation facilities in Abastumani, a town and climatic spa in south-western Georgia’s Samtskhe-Javakheti region.
Davitashvili met with investors and was briefed about the construction of the facilities, and said he expected the town to be turned into a “unique resort”.
We are in constant communication with the business sector, and I am sure that as a result of our close cooperation, Abastumani will become a unique resort that will welcome thousands of visitors”, he said.
As of today, the ongoing and planned works provide the basis to say that the renovated Abastumani will host local and international tourists in accordance with modern standards”, the Minister added.
The state official revealed the renovation of the resort would be “fully completed” in 2025.
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure has completed renovation of 20 houses with historical value dating back to the 19th and 20th centuries in the town, alongside with its National Astrophysical Observatory and a cableway built in 1982 for the resort.