Gvinuka Winemaking Company from Racha Region Undertakes Bio Certification Process
Zuka Maisashvili is a well-known young winemaker from Racha Region. As a junior entrepreneur, Zuka started his business in his adolescent years together with his sister and cousin.
He leads the winemaking business successfully. As the Gvinuka winemaking company founder, Zuka Maisashvili acts as a young ambassador of Racha vines and wines. He offers a very interesting spectrum of wine tastes by the use of endemic grape varieties of the Racha Region. The young entrepreneur constantly expands the business and fields of operation. Gvinuka permanently introduces new wine products and services. Now, the company has undertaken the bio certification process.
As noted by Zuka Maisashvili, he will manage the first officially certified bio winemaking company in Racha Region and the second one in western Georgia. The certification process is supported by the Development Agencies of Sweden and Austria. Having won the EU project GRETA, Gvinuka has acquired new production equipment to make the certification process more effective. Soon the Racha-based brand company will participate in international bioproducts festivals in order to grasp new achievements and advance Georgia’s winemaking industry, as well.