Georgia’s Gudauri, meeting all int’l standards, will host FIS Junior World Championships in April - MTA Director
Georgia’s ski resort Gudauri meets all the standards required by the International Ski and Snowboard Federation and will successfully host the Junior World Snowboard Championships for the first time in April, the Director of Mountain Trails Agency, Irakli Burchuladze said on Saturday.
In an interview with Imedi TV channel, Burchuladze praised “a very well-formed team” of the MTA, specially assembled for international events, that would be able to “overcome any possible challenges” during the Championship.
He also stressed that hosting the Freeride World Tour Pro qualifying, a series of sporting events for freeskiers and snowboard freeriders, for the first time in the country’s north-western highland Svaneti region was “a great recognition” for Georgia.
It was quite a successful Championship. About 300 million people watched the Championship, [in which] 50 best athletes participated. [Georgia] has been one of the best stops in the history of the Freeride World Tour”, Burchuladze emphasised, adding it was confirmed by the founder of the competition Nicolas Hale-Woods.
The MTA Director noted that Tetnuldi mountain ski resort in Svaneti was chosen because of its difficult terrain, abundant snowfall and “many other parameters”, and stressed Georgia was once again marked as a new location on the world map in the direction of skiing.