PM highlights Georgia as “epicentre of many civilisations”, hails “tolerant identity and culture” at ITB Berlin fair opening
07 March, 2023
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday highlighted Georgia as a historical “epicentre of many civilisations”, a “target of great empires” and “subject of disputes” between them “over millennia”, in his comments at the opening of ITB Berlin, a major international tourism fair featuring Georgia as the Host Country.
In remarks introducing the audience of the launch events to brief facts about the country, Garibashvili noted the geographical factors and historical dynamics of the country across the ages.
“Located in the Caucasus region, at the crossroads of Europe and Asia, my country has been the epicentre of many civilisations, the target of great empires, and the subject of disputes for millennia”, he told the opening occasion.
“All periods of human history are represented here. The country was formed and changed in constant struggle, in the pursuit of development and freedom, and at the same time, in active interaction with other cultures. It was the cooperation of these cultures that had given rise to the intercultural, tolerant nature in Georgia that I am so proud of”, Garibashvili said.
The PM also highlighted natural environments of the country by saying it was “difficult to find an area with similar natural diversity”.
“In this small area there are [represented] almost all climate zones, from the subtropical to the [alpine areas] and glaciers”, he told those attending the event, adding the country’s history and diversity had formed its “tolerant identity and culture” that “respects all cultures and differences”,he noted.