Wizz Air launches direct regular Kutaisi-Copenhagen flights
Hungarian budget airline Wizz Air on Saturday launched direct flights between Georgia’s western city of Kutaisi and Danish capital Copenhagen, the United Airports of Georgia announced.
The body noted Wizz Air had stationed its fourth passenger jet at western Georgia's Kutaisi International Airport and would carry out Kutaisi-Copenhagen flights twice a week.
The UAG traditionally handed out symbolic gifts to the first 165 passengers of the Copenhagen flight, with the UAG’s Director Irakli Karkashadze, Mari Devidze, the Executive Director of Imereti Destination Management Organisation and MP Zaza Lominadze welcoming the guests at the airport.
In his comments, Karkashadze highlighted Kutaisi’s airport as “a growing and in-demand” one, noting “most direct flights” from Georgia to Europe were being completed from Kutaisi International Airport.