Irakli Karkashadze Announces Wizz Airs Direct Flights to Denmark from December
Irakli Karkashadze, General Director of the Association of Georgian Airports, recently announced that Wizz Air, celebrated as Europe's most rapidly growing and eco-friendly airline, will commence direct flights to the Kingdom of Denmark starting this December.
Karkashadze expressed pride in Wizz Air's accomplishments, particularly its transport of 5 million passengers since beginning operations at Kutaisi International Airport. "This milestone, surpassing Georgia's population in passenger numbers, not only reaffirms Wizz Air's commitment to our country but also underscores its significant economic contribution," he stated.
Reflecting on the airline's journey since 2012, Karkashadze views the 5 million passenger mark as a testament to the enduring and successful partnership between Wizz Air and Georgia.
"Wizz Air continues to strengthen its presence in Georgia," Karkashadze noted. "Post-pandemic, the airline plans to station four aircraft at Kutaisi International Airport by year's end – a first for us. This expansion signals a new chapter for the airport and offers tremendous growth opportunities for the private sector in Kutaisi and Imereti, especially in tourism, hospitality, transportation, and logistics."
Currently, Wizz Air operates 28 direct routes to 16 countries from Kutaisi, utilizing three state-of-the-art A321 aircraft. The addition of a fourth aircraft in mid-December will enable the airline to offer bi-weekly direct flights to Denmark, further broadening its international reach.
© 2011-2017, TRAVEL IN GEORGIA.