Caucasus Travel Director hails “extraordinary” presentation of Georgian culture, cuisine at ITB Berlin
Maia Kiknadze, the Director of Caucasus Travel company, on Saturday hailed the “extraordinary” presentation of Georgian culture, cuisine and sights at ITB Berlin, a major international tourism fair, which showcased Georgia as its Host Country.
Kiknadze highlighted the importance of the participation of tour operators in the tourism exhibition, especially after the pandemic and noted the ITB was “one of the platforms” offering an opportunity to meet partners and with their assistance, attract more tourists to Georgia.
The three-day exhibition included meetings of both the private and public sectors of Georgia and Germany, which will contribute to “further increasing” the awareness of Georgia and will ensure to attract more European tourists to the country, the Georgian National Tourism Administration said.