Georgias national tourism body planning promotion campaigns in China
Maia Omiadze, the head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, said the body was “actively” planning to hold promotional campaigns to increase tourist flows from China after Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday announced visa-free travel to the country for Chinese citizens.
Omiadze said tourists from China were “very desirable” as they happened to be “active travellers known for long holidays, extensive travel and high spending”.
She said talks were underway to add flights from China and increase their frequency, and noted the GNTA would “actively launch” campaigns in China in an effort to promote Georgia and foster business ties.
The Tourism Administration Head said the Agency would take Georgian tourist companies to China and help establish contacts with local businesses, as well as bring Chinese travel companies to the country and organise joint exchange tours to contribute to increasing tourist flows.
The announcement on the visa-free travel to Georgia for Chinese nationals follows the establishment of a strategic partnership between the two states in July.