Deputy Economy Minister says Pegasus Airlines to increase passenger traffic at Kutaisi Airport
Georgian Deputy Economy Minister Mariam Kvrivishvili on Monday said operations of Turkish Pegasus Airlines at Kutaisi International Airport would give the western Georgian facility an “additional stimulus” and increase passenger traffic.
Pegasus will offer three weekly flights between Kutaisi and the Turkish city of Istanbul starting on December 22.
We are glad that Kutaisi International Airport continues to be one of the fastest growing airports - the number of passengers transported by the airport between January-September this year is 93 percent higher than in the same period of 2019. Actually, we can rate this as the best year for the Airport. We are sure that in the near future we will see even more airlines [operate] here”, Kvrivishvili said.
Kvrivishvili noted the Ministry of Economy was in “several very important negotiations” to see more direct flights from the Airport to “strategic target destinations” including European Union member states and the Gulf countries.