Georgia hosts German journalists, travel consultancy company in tourism potential promotion
German journalists and representatives of Kleber Group - a travel and lifestyle consultancy firm - have visited Georgia in a promotional campaign hosted by the Georgian National Tourism Administration, the state body said on Thursday.
Photo: The Georgian National Tourism Administration
As part of the press tour organised by the GNTA, the visiting professionals were introduced to visitor attractions in the capital city of Tbilisi and other destinations in the west and east of the country.
After visiting Uplistsikhe, an ancient cave town in the country’s east, the visitors were given an opportunity to taste local cuisine in the north-western highland Racha-Lechkhumi region.
The visiting journalists will use their impressions of the locations to produce promotional articles for publications such as Funke Mediengruppe, Frankfurter Rundschau, Nürnberger Nachrichten, Mortimer Reisemagazin and Augsburger Allgemeine.