Tourism Administration hosts Italian journalists for promotion of Georgias tourism potential
The Georgian National Tourism Administration is hosting journalists from the leading Italian media, including Rai, Radio TV Serie A and Il Sole 24 Ore publication, for a promotional campaign for Georgia’s tourism potential, the GNTA said on Saturday.
The influential Italian journalists will prepare reports, stories and articles about Georgian tourist destinations, winter resorts and the sporting event - Freeride World Tour Pro, which is hosted in the country’s north-western highland Svaneti region.
The media representatives visited Georgia’s capital Tbilisi and the highland town of Mestia, where they attended a new festival Giz-Gizi, organised by the GNTA.
I knew very little about Georgia, although I got to know this country when Khvicha Kvaratskhelia [the Georgian winger of the Italian club Napoli] appeared in Naples. [...] I decided to get acquainted with Georgia better, a European country that deserves to be in the European family," Marco Bellinazzo, the Il Sole 24 Ore journalist said.
Alessandro Alciato, the Radio TV Serie A representative, noted it was his fourth-time tour in Georgia and stressed his visit to Svaneti “exceeded all expectations”, adding “there are many ski resorts in Italy, but Svaneti has outstanding, professional and very convenient ski tracks”.
The GNTA said the press tour aimed to promote Georgian tourist attractions in Italy and other European countries, and emphasised the national public broadcasting company of Italy - Rai had more than 20 million viewers, broadcasting in 174 countries.