Economy Minister highlights “investment attraction” of $300 mln Tbilisi hotel hub
Georgian Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili on Thursday highlighted the potential of the new Central Park Towers project, a $300 million hotel hub of 1500 rooms in 25 five-star hotels in Georgia's capital Tbilisi, for attracting more visitors to the country.
Davitashvili said the project - set to be developed on Kazbegi Avenue in the city, near the ongoing development of the Tbilisi Central Park - was important from both investment and tourist points of view, and noted the direct investment would contribute to domestic economic growth.
“Alongside the one-brand Radisson Blu hotel, there will be 10 various hotels under different owners [in the project], but all of them will have unified, common multifunctional spaces that guests can take advantage of”, Davitashvili said.
The Minister said the initiative was also “highly significant” in terms of employment, with between 2,000-3,000 jobs to be created for the facilities, and said it would allow Georgian citizens working in hotels abroad to return and use their stills for the domestic sector.
Davitashvili also pledged his Government would provide the “greatest support possible” to ensure such projects were completed “quickly and efficiently”.
The project will include a premium brand mall, the largest casino in Georgia, the largest event venue with a 2,500 capacity, the first Michelin-starred restaurant in the Black Sea region, as well as seven premium restaurants, premium spa and office spaces, the most expensive penthouses in the country and a modern automated parking.