Times of India: “5 must-visit countries before they get crowded”
31 January, 2024
The Times of India, an English-language Indian daily newspaper and digital news media, is promoting Georgia and its capital of Tbilisi as a visitor destination.
In a travel piece published on Wednesday, the outlet listed five “must-visit” locations across the world “offering a unique blend of natural beauty, cultural richness, and adventure”, with Georgia leading the selection and mentioned alongside countries like Bhutan, Madagascar, Oman and Sri Lanka.
Situated between Europe and Asia, Georgia is all about stunning scenery, ranging from the snow-covered summits of the Caucasus Mountains to the unspoiled beaches along the Black Sea”, the article says.
The piece recommends travellers to explore the country’s “ancient monasteries, savour wines and bask in the welcoming hospitality of the locals”.