Sani Sener: TAV Airports Takes Serious Steps to Make Georgia the Largest Hub in the Region
For 14 years, TAV has invested $ 220 million in Tbilisi and Batumi international airports, says TAV Holding President Sani Sener.
In the conditions of a pandemic, when the whole industry is in crisis, the company expanded Batumi International Airport and doubled its capacity.
"Today we are proud to have completed the expansion of Batumi Airport in a pandemic. Which has had a huge impact on the aviation industry around the world. Since our company took over the operation of the airport, in close cooperation with the government and stakeholders, we have increased its annual passenger flow from 40,000 to 600,000 from 2007 to 2019. During the same period, the number of airlines operating flights at Batumi Airport increased from 5 to 30. Over the past 14 years, our investment in Tbilisi and Batumi airports has totaled $ 220 million, and serious steps have been taken to make Georgia the largest hub in the region," said TAV Holding President Sani Shener.
The renovated airport will serve 1,200,000 passengers a year from today. Despite the COVID-19 pandemic and the economic crisis caused by it, TAV Georgia did not stop the construction work and, moreover, increased the investment amount from 14 to 17 million dollars.
According to TAV Georgia, the expansion of the airport has led to an increase in passenger traffic, which in 2019 exceeded 600,000. Up to 300 locals were employed during the construction process.