Best Western Tbilisi City Centre - First Branded Hotel in Vake district.
06 August, 2018
The Best Western Hotels & Resorts opened a new hotel – Best Western Tbilisi City Centre in Vake, located near Round Garden. This is the sixth hotel in this network in Georgia and the second after Best Western Tbilisi Art Hotel in Tbilisi. It is noteworthy that the Best Western Tbilisi City Center is the first branded hotel in this prestigious district of the capital of Georgia.
There are 40 people employed in the 44-room hotel. The hotel is managed by local management, which was prepared and staffed by the international company Key Hospitality Management, headed by Ms Maia Tsereteli.
The hotel is designed for midscale segment. Room price ranges 80-150 USD depending on season. As said in the hotel owner company the hotel investment portfolio amounted to 5,5-6 million GEL.
Guests can enjoy the restaurant / lounge alongside comfortable rooms with summer green terraces, which is truly a delight for this new hotel located in the densely populated place. Guests will be able to enjoy tasty dishes and spend great time in the open space.
Best Western Hotels & Resorts recently has significantly expanded in Georgia. According to the network area developer company Capitol HPS Director- Gocha Jaiani - by 2018, Best Western Hotels & Resorts International Network will present 2 more hotels in Georgia- Premium class Best Western Premier Batumi with 104 rooms that will be opened by the end of this month and another midscale hotel, the Best Western Gudauri - planned to open by the end of this year.
Consequently, by the end of the year, Best Western Hotels & Resorts will present 8 hotels of its 3 brands in 6 cities of Georgia including 4 resorts (Batumi, Sairme, Bakuriani and Gudauri).
The main goal of the company is to have at least one operating hotel under the Best Western network in all the big cities and popular resorts of Georgia. Negotiations are already underway on several projects and new hotels will be opened in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Martvili, Mestia, Anaklia, Poti, Tskaltubo, Stepantsminda and Telavi. According to the management forecasts, by the end of 2020 the number of hotels united in the Best Western Hotels & Resorts network will reach 12 in Georgia with total room numbers of about 750.
Best Western Hotels & Resorts is one of the largest hotel network in the world and is included in the  top ten list of the major hotel networks. The company currently unites 4200 independent hotels under its 11 brands of different categories in over 100 countries. The head office is located in Phoenix, Arizona, USA. Georgian representative office is subordinated to the Regional Office of Europe, located in Dublin, Ireland.